Ava High School Recognizes Students in Attendance, Academics

Michael Boyink/Herald

Ava R-1 Teacher Airin Bassett photographs a group of student award recipients at the recent Renaissance Assembly held at Ava High School on Friday, October 11th.

 

The 2019 Fall Renaissance Assembly was held at Ava High School on Friday, October 11th to recognize students in academics and attendance. 

Along with recognition students also receive gifts of merchandise, food, or gift cards donated by local businesses.

(Editor’s note: Student names appear as provided to the Herald by Ava Schools.)

Perfect Attendance Awards

Class of 2022

Michael Boyink/Herald
School staff passes out awards to Ava High School Students.
  • Cody Angelo
  • Dylan Boyd
  • Jansen Breshears

Class of 2021

  • Brigit Atherton
  • Kaylen Gramlich
  • Leo Haro
  • Jon Turner

Class of 2020

  • Hunter Downs

Outstanding Attendance Awards

Michael Boyink/Herald
Ava Assistant Principal Nathan Houk addresses the students.

Students who had 97-99% attendance.

Class of 2022

                                            • Baylan Alexander
                                            • Orlando Ames
                                            • Camryan Bishop
                                            • Isaam Creed
                                            • Addison Croston
                                            • Garrett Cunningham
                                            • Andrew Dalton
                                            • Jesse Davidson
                                            • Kiona Diver
                                            • Ethan Donley
                                            • Jake Donley
                                            • Rachael Elliott
                                            • MaKayla Elliott
                                            • Amelia Emerson
                                            • Rebekah Evans
                                            • Hannah G. Evans
                                            • Julia Henry
                                            • Bailey Isaac
                                            • Eithan Kenning
                                            • Lauren King
                                            • Luke Manzolillo
                                            • Ashlyn Massey
                                            • Westyn Merriett
                                            • Austin Metcalf
                                            • Samuel Morris
                                            • Konner Nelson
                                            • Zachary Olsen
                                            • Kira Prock
                                            • Gavin Reed
                                            • Zachary Richards
                                            • Dakota Ross
                                            • Leighallie Sallee
                                            • David Stout
                                            • Brody Tidwell
                                            • Ceton Twitty
                                            • Madison Wade
                                            • Tyler Wake
                                            • Emily Welch
Michael Boyink/Herald
Students make their way down to the front to receive their awards.

Class of 2021

  • Tyler Brooke
  • Jacob Bruffett
  • River Clunn
  • Mason Cole
  • Neveah Conrad
  • Sarah Dobbs
  • Bryse Dodson
  • Quinton Donley
  • Rayonna Garner
  • Layla Giorgianni
  • Zaydon Hart
  • Laynie Isaacs
  • Ethan Johnson
  • Grace Key
  • Harley Kilgore
  • Paige Kimmons
  • Gavin Leeper
  • Shalin Leeper
  • Grace Mathews
  • Virginia Mccleary
  • Katlyn Mcfarlin
  • Colby Miles
  • Ashton Newlun
  • Jasmine Perry
  • Cade Pinckney
  • Landon Potter
  • Caden Prock
  • Gabrielea Pruitt
  • Jesse Pruitt
  • Emily Scott
  • Gage Sigman
  • Chelcie Sudbury
  • Keona Tacoronte-Tucker
  • Gage Vaccaro
  • Anthony Walsh

Class of 2020

  • Caleb Brown
  • Mackenzie Cain
  • Carter Campbell
  • Logan David
  • Olivia Heriford
  • Haley Herrera
  • Jack Johnson
  • Sunsarah Johnston
  • Emaly Keyes
  • Dylan King
  • Zackry Lawrence
  • Pravin Leeper
  • Karcee Mcfarlin
  • Elijah Miller
  • Brayden Mitchell
  • Alexander Stevens
  • Parker Swindle
  • Nate Swofford
  • Ethan Tucker
  • Kelsey Walker
  • Caitlin Welch
  • Elizabeth Wiker

White Card Awards

Students who earn a 3.0 to 3.49 GPA for second semester of the 2018-2019 school year.

Class of 2022

  • Levi Alluisi
  • Jansen Breshears
  • Rebekah Evans
  • Curtis Fritz
  • Jacob Lakey
  • Luke Manzolillo
  • Samuel Morris
  • Gavin Reed
  • Summer Schroeder
  • Brooklyn Simmons
  • Hallie Smith
  • Emily Welch
  • Jesse Williams
  • Jayden Wright

Class of 2021

  • Brigit Atherton
  • Danielle Baird
  • Jacob Bruffett
  • Makaylea Christeson
  • Sarah Dobbs
  • Bryse Dodson
  • Sadie Franken
  • Rayonna Garner
  • Taylor Long
  • Katlyn Mcfarlin
  • Colby Miles
  • Jasmine Perry
  • Gabrielea Pruitt
  • Madison Shearer
  • Gage Vaccaro
  • Kendra Young

Class of 2020

  • Aryan Bohn
  • Joshua Bray
  • Mackenzie Cain
  • Nichole Degase
  • Calee Dollarhide
  • Jacob Eastling
  • Taylor Ernst
  • Jacob Gillies
  • Julius Griego
  • Owen Herrell
  • Jack Johnson
  • Samantha Lawson
  • Camryn Lee
  • Kennedy Meyer
  • Makayla Miller
  • Kayden Myers
  • Caiden Palmer
  • Cameran Reeve
  • Clara Sicilia
  • Kylie Smith
  • Sydney Snelson
  • Aaliyah Stern
  • Ashley Tetrick
  • Kelsey Walker
  • Albany Wallace
  • Caitlin Welch
  • Jade Willis

Blue Card Awards

Students earning a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA for second semester of the 2018-2019 school year.

Class of 2022

  • Andrew Dalton
  • Kiona Diver
  • Ethan Donley
  • Rachael Elliott
  • Hannah Gwen Evans
  • Ava Johnson
  • Samantha Keyes
  • Lauren King
  • Avin Long
  • Ashlyn Massey
  • Jordan Mcchesney
  • Leighallie Sallee
  • David Stout
  • Chloe Thomas
  • Brody Tidwell
  • Madison Wade

Class of 2021

  • River Clunn
  • Mason Cole
  • Neveah Conrad
  • Quinton Donley
  • Adryonna Evans
  • Kaylen Gramlich
  • Sydney Gunter
  • Leo Haro
  • Zaydon Hart
  • Laynie Isaacs
  • Ethan Johnson
  • Harley Kilgore
  • Mackenzie Lawson
  • Colton Marler
  • Grace Mathews
  • Brendan McFarlin
  • Zachary Mendel
  • Zackery Miller
  • Karli Pedersen
  • Caden Prock
  • Allyson Roberts
  • Kiera Rothenberg
  • Devin Rowe
  • Flint Sallee
  • Emily Scott
  • Jadyn Smith
  • Hannah Stafford
  • Chelcie Sudbury
  • Kyle Thompson
  • Jon Turner
  • Alyssa Wallace
  • Makynna Wallace
  • Cheyenne Willis

Class of 2020

  • Caleb Brown
  • Hunter Downs
  • Haley Herrera
  • Sunsarah Johnston
  • Emaly Keyes
  • Dylan King
  • Regan Koop
  • Megan Lakey
  • Tristin Lapointe
  • Ciara Merriett
  • Brayden Mitchell
  • Nate Swofford

Gold Card Awards

Students earning a 4.0 GPA for second semester of the 2018-2019 school year.

Class of 2022

  • Baylan Alexander
  • Addison Croston
  • Macee Cutbirth
  • MaKayla Elliott
  • Hannah Marie Evans
  • Julia Henry

Class of 2021

  • Kaylee Downs
  • Layla Giorgianni
  • Miquia Heinlein
  • Grace Key
  • Paige Kimmons

Class of 2020

  • Claire Fossett
  • Olivia Heriford
  • Eden Little
  • Karcee Mcfarlin
  • Grace Roberts
  • Alexander Stevens
  • Reagan Swatosh

Academic Letter

To receive an academic letter during the 2018-2019 school year students must maintain an average of at least a 3.3 grade point average, no grade below a B- on semester grades, minimum of 3 core classes per semester, and enrolled as a full-time student all four quarters. 

Class of 2022

  • Baylan Alexander
  • Addison Croston
  • Macee Cutbirth
  • Andrew Dalton
  • Kiona Diver
  • Ethan Donley
  • MaKayla Elliott
  • Rachael Elliott
  • Hannah Gwen Evans
  • Hannah Marie Evans
  • Rebekah Evans
  • Julia Henry
  • Ava Johnson
  • Samantha Keyes
  • Lauren King
  • Jacob Lakey
  • Avin Long
  • Ashlyn Massey
  • Jordan McChesney
  • Leighallie Sallee
  • Hallie Smith
  • Chloe Thomas
  • Brody Tidwell
  • Madison Wade
  • Emily Welch
  • Jesse Williams

Class of 2021

  • Brigit Atherton
  • Jacob Bruffett
  • Makaylea Christeson
  • River Clunn
  • Mason Cole
  • Neveah Conrad
  • Bryse Dodson
  • Quinton Donley
  • Kaylee Downs
  • Adryonna Evans
  • Layla Giorgianni
  • Kaylen Gramlich
  • Sydney Gunter
  • Leobardo Haro
  • Miquia Heinlein
  • Laynie Isaacs
  • Ethan Johnson
  • Grace Key
  • Harley Kilgore
  • Paige Kimmons
  • Colton Marler
  • Grace Mathews
  • Zachary Mendel
  • Colby Miles
  • Zackery Miller
  • Karli Pedersen
  • Caden Prock
  • Kiera Rothenberg
  • Devin Rowe
  • Flint Sallee
  • Emily Scott
  • Jadyn Smith
  • Chelcie Sudbury
  • Kyle Thompson
  • Alyssa Wallace
  • Makynna Wallace
  • Cheyenne Willis

Class of 2020

  • Hunter Downs
  • Claire Fossett
  • Jacob Gillies
  • Olivia Heriford
  • Haley Herrera
  • Sunsarah Johnston
  • Emaly Keyes
  • Dylan King
  • Regan Koop
  • Megan Lakey
  • Tristin Lapointe
  • Eden Little
  • Karcee Mcfarlin
  • Ciara Merriett
  • Kennedy Meyer
  • Brayden Mitchell
  • Caiden Palmer
  • Grace Roberts
  • Alexander Stevens
  • Reagan Swatosh
  • Nate Swofford
  • Ashley Tetrick

Academic Excellence

Students who maintain a grade point average of 3.7 or above for both semesters of the 2018-2019 school year, as well as meet all requirements for an academic letter, will be awarded a scholar pin and certificate denoting academic excellence.

Class of 2022

  • Baylan Alexander
  • Addison Croston
  • Macee Cutbirth
  • Andrew Dalton
  • Kiona Diver
  • Ethan Donley
  • MaKayla Elliott
  • Rachael Elliott
  • Hannah Gwen Evans
  • Hannah Marie Evans
  • Julia Henry
  • Ava Johnson
  • Samantha Keyes
  • Lauren King
  • Avin Long
  • Ashlyn Massey
  • Jordan Mcchesney
  • Chloe Thomas
  • Brody Tidwell
  • Madison Wade

Class of 2021

  • River Clunn
  • Mason Cole
  • Neveah Conrad
  • Kaylee Downs
  • Adryonna Evans
  • Layla Giorgianni
  • Kaylen Gramlich
  • Sydney Gunter
  • Leobardo Haro
  • Miquia Heinlein
  • Ethan Johnson
  • Grace Key
  • Harley Kilgore
  • Paige Kimmons
  • Colton Marler
  • Grace Mathews
  • Zachary Mendel
  • Zackery Miller
  • Karli Pedersen
  • Caden Prock
  • Jadyn Smith
  • Chelcie Sudbury
  • Alyssa Wallace
  • Makynna Wallace

Class of 2020

  • Hunter Downs
  • Claire Fossett
  • Olivia Heriford
  • Haley Herrera
  • Sunsarah Johnston
  • Emaly Keyes
  • Dylan King
  • Regan Koop
  • Megan Lakey
  • Tristin Lapointe
  • Eden Little
  • Karcee Mcfarlin
  • Grace Roberts
  • Alexander Stevens
  • Reagan Swatosh
  • Nate Swofford

End of Course Exam Awards

Students who scored advanced and proficient on their Algebra I and English II End of Course exams that were taken this past Spring.

Algebra I EOC – Advanced Scores

  • Baylan Alexander
  • Jansen Breshears
  • Addison Croston
  • Garrett Cunningham
  • Macee Cutbirth
  • Andrew Dalton
  • Kiona Diver
  • Ethan Donley
  • Dylan East
  • MaKayla Elliott
  • Rachael Elliott
  • Hannah Marie Evans
  • Julia Henry
  • Lauren King
  • Jordan McChesney
  • Samuel Morris
  • Hallie Smith
  • David Stout
  • Brady Tetrick
  • Brody Tidwell
  • Jesse Williams

Algebra I EOC – Proficient Scores

  • Levi Alluisi
  • Kaden Bruce
  • Hannah Gwen Evans
  • Brayden Frye
  • Lauren Hall
  • Abigail Hartley
  • Samantha Keyes
  • Jacob Lakey
  • Zachary Richards
  • Madison Wade
  • Connor Cavanaugh
  • Gabriel Cox
  • Kaitlyn Ducker
  • Luke Manzolillo
  • Ashlyn Massey
  • Westyn Merriett
  • Konner Nelson
  • Morgan Ray
  • Leighalli Sallee
  • Irie Smith
  • Kage Stewart
  • Chloe Thomas
  • William Vincent
  • Cadence Williams

English II EOC – Advanced Scores

  • River Clunn
  • Layla Giorgianni
  • Garrett Goss
  • Kaylen Gramlich
  • Sydney Gunter
  • Miquia Heinlein
  • Grace Key
  • Harley Kilgore
  • Paige Kimmons
  • Grace Mathews
  • Zackery Miller
  • Karli Pedersen
  • Caden Prock
  • Allyson Roberts
  • Emily Scott

English II EOC – Proficient Scores

  • Danielle Baird
  • Amethyst Brazeal
  • Dominick Bristol
  • Tyler Brooke
  • Jacob Bruffett
  • Logan Carmichael
  • Mason Cole
  • Zackary Collett
  • Neveah Conrad
  • Brett Coonce
  • Tamika Davis
  • Sarah Dobbs
  • Kaylee Downs
  • Adryonna Evans
  • Sadie Franken
  • Kyra Hollis
  • Leo Haro
  • Joshua Harper
  • Ethan Johnson
  • Mackenzie Lawson
  • Gavin Leeper
  • Colton Marler
  • Virginia McCleary
  • Brendan McFarlin
  • Katlyn McFarlin
  • Shianne Meile
  • Zachary Mendel
  • Jessie Nelson
  • Jasmine Perry
  • Landon Potter
  • Gabrielea Pruitt
  • Morgan Ray
  • Kiera Rothenberg
  • Devin Rowe
  • Flint Sallee
  • Dylan Sawyer
  • Madison Shearer
  • Gage Sigman
  • Zhane Sliger
  • Irie Smith
  • Jadyn Smith
  • Hannah Stafford
  • Chelcie Sudbury
  • Kyle Thompson
  • Jon Turner
  • Gage Vaccaro
  • Alyssa Wallace
  • Makynna Wallace
  • Cheyenne Willis
  • TSA Awards

Auto Service Technology

  • Ethan Johnson

Agriculture

  • Amber Breeding
  • Caleb Brown
  • Hunter Crossland
  • Garrett Cunningham
  • Garrett Devore
  • Taylor Ernst
  • Hannah Gwen Evans
  • Rebekah Evans
  • Layla Giorgianni
  • Haley Herrera
  • Laynie Isaacs
  • Karlena Kilgore
  • Dylan King
  • Lauren King
  • McKenzie Lawson
  • Samantha Lawson
  • Eden Little
  • Kennedy Meyer
  • Caiden Prock
  • Mia Shelton
  • Sydney Snelson
  • Reagan Swatosh
  • Gabrial Swearengin
  • Ashley Tetrick
  • Caitlin Welch
  • Cameron Berry