Renaissance Awards for Fall Semester Handed Out Friday at Ava High School

Ava High School’s Renaissance Assembly for the fall semester was held last Friday morning in the Performing Arts Center. The awards program recognizes achievements of the previous semester of the 2014-15 school year. At the program on Friday, students were recognized for attendance and academic achievement of the past semester. The Herald took pictures of the various groups receiving recognition and those pictures will be published in coming issues of the Herald as space permits.

Perfect Attendance

Class of 2018: Joseph Balassone, Amber Cathcart, Wyatt Gastineau, Collin Jenkins, Logan Little, Connor Moran, Jasper Nelson, Darci Ray, Marissa Reynolds, Brianna Robertson.

Class of 2017: Kenneth Allphin-Kilgore, Madalyn Barnes, Benen Canape, Rybekah Collins, Devon Darlington, Ali Hall, Michael Phillips.

Class of 2016: Alison Emerick, Trevor Randolph, Keven Wedemeyer.

Class of 2015: Darien Burnett, Timothy Cathcart, Kim Copeland.

Excellence In Attendance

Class of 2018: Drew Adams, Bailey Bewley, Sierra Boatman, Savannah Bryan, Kathrin Buff, Katty Christensen, Kayla Cornett, Dalton Curtis, Rebecca Dudley, Kaylee Evans, Aaron Everett, Belle Giorgianni, Josh Gray, Hannah Griffith, Abby Groenenboom, Avery Hendrix, Liliana Hernandez, Hailey Herrell, Troy Herrell, Katie Hodges, Braydon Lambert, Michael Lane, Nate Lawrence, Elizabeth Linder, Trevor McChesney, Quincey McDonald, Ryan McFarlin, Grace Nelsen, Stephanie Odneal, Hailey Pedersen, Hunter Richardson, Cynthia Schmidt, Jonah Smith, Katelyn Souder, Wyatt Starks, Angel Stevens, Weston Stillings, Braden Swofford, Rachel Taylor, Andrew Vanvalkenburg, Hunter Watson, Lucas Weddle, Dalton Yocum.

Class of 2017: Emily Bailey, Stacy Bishop, Mark Blakey, Sandra Buff, Jonathan Burdette, Chance Clevenhagen, Tyler Cornett, Chase Dodson, Devin Elliott, Sheyla Frymire, Tapanga Garfit, Alivia Groth, Autumn Groth, Brooke Groth, Emily Guengerich, Taylor Haltom, Rebecca Harris, Dakota Hathcock, Tyler Johnson, Paxton Kjar, Zimran Lawrence, Blake Litwiller, Cera Longino, Jacob Luebbering, Eli Maggard, Morgan Miller, Tyler Pellham, Cyprus Phillips, Dustin Pierce, Titus Pinckney, Kolton Ritter, Chandler Roberts, Kaitlyn Rowe, Amanda Russell, Allyson Shots, Colton Skyles, Calista Slattery, Makayla Souder, James Stephens, Nick Sterling, Nicholas Welch, Kodi Wilson, Anne-Marie Wright.

Class of 2016: Julianna Baker, Haley Barker, Jonah Brown, Connor Canape, Jon Danley, Keeley Deal, Hunter Downs, Jacob Elliott, Payton Esterline, Hope Evans, Andrew Giorgianni, Ethan Gunter, Travis Hatfield, Cody Johnson, Ruby Kilgore, Lance Loeber, Bailey Loge, Garrett Maggard, Morgan Maggard, Kevin Mangan, Brett Mitchell, Ariana Phillips, Paul Porter, Madison Raney, Destiny Rasch, Bailey Ray, Casey Ritchie, Danny Shields, Logan Sicilia, Chance Smith, Caleb Stillings, Jacey Swofford, Kendra Walker, Meghan Whitacre, Bryan Withers, Jennifer Withers. Class of 2015: Ama Adams, Colton Akers, Kaytee Bailey, Lakota Blakey, Kayla Casey, Megan Cooper, Monica Corum, Donnivan Davis, Donovan Ducker, Callie Eubanks, Chase Gastineau, Tristan Haltom, Samantha Harris, Tysen Hathcock, Joseph Herrell, Cody Huff, McKenna Hunsaker, Katelyn Jenkins, Savannah Jenkins, Brandy Johnson, John Luebbering, Ann Morris, Gabe Page, Jerry Pickel, Sarah Stevens, Alena Stokes, Kane Thompson, Ethan Yocum.

White Card

3.0-3.49 GPA

Class of 2018: Drew Adams, Joe Balassone, Bailey Bewley, Andrew Boergert, Skyla Boyd, Dalton Curtis, Jasmine Dalton, McKenzie Dalton, Abbi Hampton, Sarah Hampton, Haylee Hare, Abigail Hasley, Troy Herrell, Kaleigh Humphrey, Kylie Jenkins, Nate Lawrence, Trevor McChesney, Quincey McDonald, Ryan McFarlin, Annabelle Morgan, Stephanie Odneal, Darci Ray, Daniel Rodgers, Gloria Rosas, Kelsey Schroeder, Richard Stout, Braden Swofford, Kailey Thompson, Lucas Weddle, Kaylee Wilson, Nicholas Womble. Class of 2017: Madalyn Barnes, Sandra Buff, Nathan Crandall, Chase Dodson, Devin Elliott, Alivia Groth, Boston Hawkins, Brandon Johnson, Cera Longino, Jacob Luebbering, Chloe McKee, Morgan Miller, Lindsay Pearce, Tyler Pellham, Anthony Rosas, Kaitlyn Rowe, Makayla Schmoll, Allyson Shots, Nicolas Sterling, Shae Wagner, Timothy Williams, Kaylan Wilson, Anne-Marie Wright. Class of 2016: Meagan Boyd, Nathan Bray, Connor Canape, Courtney Clardy, Sage Clunn, Jon Danley, Keeley Deal, Sarah Dudley, Jacob Elliott, Michael Fratti, Ethan Gunter, Mollyanne Henderson, Kim Howard, Sarah Lawson, Breanne Potter, Destiny Rasch, Hunter Shelton, Cheyenne Stillings, Jacey Swofford, Rion Tetrick, Kinsey Thompson, Keven Wedemeyer, Branden Woodall, Austin Woods. Class of 2015: Derrick Bushong, Jenna Davis, Darby Eggleston, Dusty Graham, Harlie Gunter, Tina Haden, Brianna Harlan, Joe Herrell, Zack Herrell, Makayla Hesterlee, McKenna Hunsaker, Ann Morris, Jeremiah Myers, Jerry Pickel, Anthony Predmore, Misty Regennitter, Chase Rowland, Sarah Stevens, Ashlyn Verhage, Dustin Womack, Logan Washington, Marsha Williams.

Blue Card

3.5-3.99 GPA

Class of 2018: Sierra Boatman, Dane Bovard, Serenity Bristol, Savanah Bryan, Makayla Diel, Rebecca Dudley, Kaylee Evans, Aaron Everett, Wyatt Gastineau, Hannah Griffith, Mashala Gunning, Liliana Hernandez, Hailey Herrell, Elizabeth Linder, Emily Little, Logan Little, Justin Marcum, Connor Moran, Jasper Nelson, Christopher Patton, Hailey Pedersen, Marissa Reynolds, Brianna Robertson, Angel Stevens, Joseph Swofford, Rachel Taylor, Elizabeth Tucker, Sara Wake, Hunter Watson.

Class of 2017: Kenneth Allphin-Kilgore, Emily Bailey, Stacy Bishop, Mark Blakey, Benen Canape, Paden Coonce, Devon Darlington, Lacy Kiel, Sheyla Frymire, Autumn Groth, Brooke Groth, Emily Guengerich, Taylor Haltom, Rebecca Harris, Dakota Hathcock, Maci Jones, Paxton Kjar, Zimran Lawrence, Kira Collett, Eli Maggard, Kelly McDonald, Titus Pinckney, Kolton Ritter, Chandler Roberts, Savanna Rode, Tristen Shearer.

Class of 2016: Rachel Alcorn, Mallory Allen, Jacob Boergert, Jonah Brown, Kayla Cooper, Emily Dougherty, Hope Evans, Bailey Loge, Garrett Maggard, Morgan Maggard, Kevin Mangan, Porter McCullough, Jule McEwen, Brett Mitchell, Bailey Ray, Jimilynn Raybould, Logan Sicilia, Marissa Stout, Meghan Whitacre, Bryan Withers, Jennifer Withers.

Class of 2015: Ama Adams, Coleton Atnip, Kaytee Bailey, Lakota Blakey, Cole Coombs, Kurtis Cooper, Megan Cooper, Kim Copeland, Monica Corum, Brandee Cutbirth, Donnivan Davis, Jessie Davis, Jessica Doisher, Donovan Ducker, Callie Eubanks, Fred Haden, Tristan Haltom, Samantha Harris, Jamie Holland, Cody Huff, Katelyn Jenkins, Savannah Jenkins, Brandy Johnson, Leighann Johnson, Kasey Kutz, John Luebbering, Ivie Macy, Amber Miller, Kaitlyn Mozzy, Austin Russell, Destiny Sparnicht, Daniel Stafford, Alena Stokes, Meliesa Swearengin, Ethan Yocum, Maranda Yost.

Gold Card

4.0 GPA

Class of 2018: Kathrin Buff, Belle Giorgianni, Katelyn Hodges, Madison Irby, A.J. Vanvalkenburg.

Class of 2016: Julianna Baker, Alison Emerick, Ruby Kilgore, Victoria Kuz, Casey Ritchie.

Class of 2015: Scotlyn Canape, Kayla Casey, Chase Gastineau, Hailey Johnson, Josie Kjar, Tanner Lewis, Gabe Page, Kane Thompson.

Principal’s AAA Award

Alison Emerick.

Most Improved Students

Nicholas Welch, Angel Stevens, Dalton Curtis, Grace Nelson, Abby Groenenboom, Braden Swofford, Dalton Yocum, Jacob Teaster, Sierra Cory, Josie Whitaker, Tapanga Garfit, Tarrah Goforth.

Teacher Awards

Perfect Attendance: Leslie Martin.

Outstanding Attendance: Alison Decker, Amber Gieber, Wes Davis, Liz Kyger, Gail Davidson, Sarah Sacco, Michelle Wolfskill.